Posted by: vip | April 25, 2014

Out the Carcarfamilies closets

Out the Carcarfamilies closets


Most of these tidbits may be found embedded somewhere in earlier posts. Anyway, let’s clean up our Carcar closets before we forget all about these items.


Brigildo Alegrado (AKA Brigildo Silvestre), the starting person of the Alegrado family, arrived in Carcar from Cebu City. He married Ma. Nicolasa (later Alega) around 1820 and this fact  means all Alegrado from Carcar have Alega blood.


Vidal Ygnacio, the starting person for the Aleonar family in Carcar came from Bohol, died in Carcar 1830. He married Dalmacia Catalina (Campugan). This means every Aleonar from Carcar has Campugan blood.


This mestizo Sangley was known as Andres Avelino before the Claveria decree. With the decree, he became Andres Jimena (also, Gimena). It is not known to this blogger why in the 1870s, he took on a new surname, Avila, as did his family along with him. A grandson of his, Jose Leon Avila, born 1884, became one of the more successful businessmen in Cebu City, known more commonly as Don Jose Avila.


Nacua is not among the original families of Napo. The family started streaming from San Nicolas around the 1850s. Nacua is not a Napo original, but neither were Torres (Sibonga) and Rama (also San Nicolas).

Identified as residents of Napo, circa 1850 however, were the Dayanco, Dayday, Dayuta, Gemota, Manguiran, Mangruban, Mangyao, Navares families among others, and a cabeza de barangay in the 1830s who also resided there in Cleto Martin (Camoro).


The Sato family of Carcar is not of Japanese origin. It is instead of Bohol ancestry and second generation children were already born in Carcar in the 1820s, later receiving the surname Satot which the family then used until a few members began using Sato, but already during the American period. Today, nobody is Satot any longer, everyone in the family is Sato.


There were many instances in the older records when surnames of known members of the Tangarorang family were interchanged with Tangarucan, and Tangarucan it is that can be found in the Claveria Catálogo de Apellidos. However spelled, it is only one family and the family came from Bohol before the Claveria decree.

Varga was originally Barga when the Claveria decree was handed out in Carcar. Varga began appearing only in the 20th century well into the American period. While Barga is found there, Varga is not found in the Catálogo de Apellidos. Its plural, Vargas, however is.


At the time of the Claveria decree, almost all of Carcar families did not have family names, denoting surnames that are handed down the family over generations. The very rare exceptions were, understandably, the mestizo Español families of the time like Silva, del Corro and Fortich who must have had their surnames all the way back from Spain.

But we also had indio (native) families who already had, shall we say, dynastic awareness that early, in hindsight distinguishing them quite noticeably from their fellow Carcar indios at that time to whom legacy had not yet gone beyond the house, some small land or even an enviable pew at the church. These exceptions were Albarado, Paraz, and Ybañez. But even then, the three surnames were still not automatic and some of their children were not baptized with them. Albarado is now Alvarado. At the time, Ybañez was variously spelled Ybañez, Ybañes, Ybañis.

The oldest Albarado in my file, Clemente Albarado, had a daughter, Manuela Alvarado, who got married to Soriano Alegado (then known as Agustin Soriano) in 1806.

I have only two linked children of the oldest Paraz in my file, Blas de la Cruz — Alejandro Paraz (married to Francisca Aldevera) and Marcela Paraz (married to Antonio Alcoseba). Both were children of Blas and Maria Gabriela (Gabriela Aleson in her Burial record in 1860).  I have 4 other contemporaries of Alejandro and Marcela who could also have been children of Blas de la Cruz, except I have no record yet identifying them as such. Which brings me to this: if all of them were indeed children of BC and Gabriela Aleson, then all Paraz of Carcar have Aleson blood (now spelled Alison).

The oldest Ybañez in my file is Manuel Ybañez whose wife was also identified as Brigida Aleson. The latter still cannot be linked with any other Aleson in my file, including Gabriela (above).

Be that as it may, aside from three, before 1850, no other Carcar surname had as yet appeared.

see A day in our history: name-calling time


And yes, about a Leon Kilat myth. It seems implausible that the general had an ongoing relationship with a Noel woman, and further that the romance was the personal reason the family had Kilat killed. Firstly, at the time of Kilat’s arrival in Carcar on 7 April, 1898, Florencio Noel’s daughters were aged 15 and 11.

Secondly, it’s incredible that Kilat would have often come to Carcar prior to that to pursue a dangereuse liaison with the daughter of the most well-known family in the town, considering his covert existence, or he’d have been killed much earlier. And on 7 April 1898, he was in Carcar for only a few hours before he was done in.

And, lastly, through an eyewitness retelling of what happened, it became known it was not just Florencio Noel who was responsible for the deed but also many other members of the town’s elites.


Historical background for Carcar appearing in many tracts, including its official website, say that when the church at the old town was razed by pirates around 1620, the seat was moved further inland to Mowag, where supposedly the road split ways, one tine going to Sibonga, the other, Barili. That’s what these histories say.

But if we look at present-day Mowag (spelled Mulag in the older parish records), this could not have been the place where the new church and town center was established. From the church you have to traverse Cogon and Bactos before you reach Mowag.  Unless the site of the present church and municipio was the old Mowag and they’d simply relocated the people then living in it to a new place but still called it Mowag.

Moreover, it is known that before the winding highway connecting Carcar with Barili was constructed, travel between the two towns was though the mountain trails and likely done by horseback. Thus, the commonly-held belief that Mowag meant Bulag — where the roads split — could not have been the case in 1620 as there was not the road to Barili yet.


And lastly, if you’ve heard of these place names in Carcar, please help us identify where they are, or were, or if they’re now known by some other name (some of these may now belong to Barili, San Fernando or other towns):

Bacbac, Balintayao, Bulangan (remember this was 1850s), Cabancaban, Cancabayo (Mangkabayo?), Caraatan, Jamitan-agan, Latab, Mapingan, Pagaypayan, Paguinpinon.



  1. Caraatan, a sitio in Valencia on the way to Calidngan?

  2. that must be it. what must the name signify?

  3. re Mowag. Could it be that more than 1 place was called Mowag in Carcar?

    • it’s always possible but probably not at the same time unless mowag is a common plant. but wouldn’t they have called them more like mowag uno, mowag dos

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )


Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: