Posted by: vip | October 31, 2014

Alduesa and Aldueso surnames, a b-log (3)

Alduesa and Aldueso surnames, a b-log (3)

3.

Since any hypothesis about Aldueso depends on its starting person, Venancio Aldueso, in my records, perhaps finding other records about him will help us.

Venancio’s son Sabas was born in 5-Dec-1856. So, Venancio’s marriage with Sabas’s mother, Dominga Alcontin, must have been before that. I looked over the 1856 Marriages and worked back until I found the record on 29-Apr-1856. Dominga’s parents were Juanillo Alcontin and Brigilda Aleson, residents of Tapon and under the Barangay of D. Vicente Canas. Juanillo has been identified in other records as Cornelio.

But Venancio’s own lineage was not as forthcoming. His parents were not mentioned and he was described only as single and a criado (servant) of Salvadora Alcoseba who was residing in Tapon and registered under the Barangay of D. Hilario Aldipolla. Salvadora belonged to the Simon Alcoseba-Pia Manuela (Feliciano Aldo) branch of the Alcoseba family and was married to Manuel Alcorisa.

My next courses of action would be either the baptism of Venancio’s younger son, Simplicio, which would entail going over 1858-62, or following on another data saying a Venancio was married to a Donata Tanulang. Whether this is the same Venancio (and Donata was a second wife) would likely hinge on their marriage and whether Venancio was a soltero or a viudo therein.  But this second alternative would involve going over the marriages from 1860 up.

The object of both alternatives being to find out whether Venancio Aldueso’s father was himself also an Aldueso, or whether he really was an Alduesa.

2.

That Aldueso starting person was Venancio Aldueso (wife Dominga Alcontin). I have two sons for the couple: Sabas (1856-1902) and Simplicio. I came across Venancio only indirectly, like in the baptism of son Sabas and of other records for grandchildren. No record has yet pointed to any ancestor of Venancio and so he remains my starting person, the top of my Aldueso file.

We can place Venancio as having been born during the 1830s, son Sabas having been born 1856. In my other Carcar families, a person born 1830 would have belonged to the third generation already.

WAIT!

I also see a Venancio Alduesa, married to Donata Tanolang. Could they have been one and the same person, the missing link?

(…loading…)

1, [13-Dec-2011]

Alduesa and Aldueso

[This was first posted in the Pages/families/ titled Alduesa and Aldueso (9-Dec-2011). Although the goal, as with other families in the pages, was to ultimately post the first generations of the family tree, but the Page came out more like a chronicle of the search than a finished page, and the seriality of it looked, to me, to belong more fittingly to a log of the proceedings — thus, a blog. So, this is now a post. The family tree will still appear in the Families pages, though.]

Caution: this exercise is based only on records that I’ve managed to take notes of. Thus, it’s entirely possible that there are (were) other records out there I missed which might have straightened this out right from the start. Turned out more interesting this way, though. So, as things stand, here:

Is the Alduesa and Aldueso families actually the same family? My hunch right now: yes.

Alduesos were all around me in Carcar.  Our next-door neighbors were Juan Aldueso and his wife Susana (‘Nang Sana) Alcos and their son Teofilo (‘Noy Pilo) and wife Juana Alfafara, who was a high school classmate of my father. And a couple, three houses on the other side was Fermin Aldueso, actually a nephew of Juan, and Fermin’s wife Jesusa (‘Nang Susa) Ramos.

Long story short, I started with a world-view that there was only an Aldueso family in Carcar.

Thus, my first Alduesa record was a Catalina Aleonar, a first cousin of my great-grandfather, Pedro, having married Salvador Barcelo in 1861.  The record said Salvador’s parents were Antonio Barcelo and Ana Alduesa.

I thought the “Alduesa” was a clerical error, being familiar only with Aldueso and it was even my first inkling of Alduesa.  However, subsequent records did point to the actual existence of a family of this spelling. I even asked ‘Noy Pilo (now deceased) if he’d heard of this Alduesa surname and family and he said he had, and that he had to often explain to other Aldueso relatives that, yes, there’s an Alduesa, too.

However, as the Alduesa file grew, with it also grew my amazement that it had gone even farther back than the Aldueso starting person himself. Suspicion 1) Alduesos were newer arrivals to Carcar, or –this–2) they may have been part of the Alduesa family, too.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: